Forretress has two real PvP configurations on each axis: fast-move choice (Bug Bite for fast-move pressure against this meta, Volt Switch for higher energy pressure) and shadow multiplier increased attack pressure. Charged moves are pinned to the PvPoke default + Orlando-CS-meta standard (Sand Tomb + Rock Tomb) across all four loadouts, so per-row win-rate differences below come from fast-move and shadow-toggle alone - not from a confounded moveset pick. Use this to decide which of the four Forretress configurations to prep; each has a different matchup coverage shape.
4,096 focal IVs x 9 shield scenarios per loadout; 86 opponents are common to all loadouts. Win rate = fraction of those simulations with a battle rating above 500 (500 is a tie). Methodology: How This Works guide.
| Base Stat | Shadow Volt Switch | Volt Switch | Shadow Bug Bite | Bug Bite |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attack | 161 | 161 | 161 | 161 |
| Defense | 205 | 205 | 205 | 205 |
| Stamina | 181 | 181 | 181 | 181 |
| Move | Shadow Volt Switch | Volt Switch | Shadow Bug Bite | Bug Bite |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast | Volt Switch 14 pwr, 16 eg, 4t (3.50 DPT, 4.00 EPT) | Volt Switch 14 pwr, 16 eg, 4t (3.50 DPT, 4.00 EPT) | Bug Bite (STAB) 4 pwr, 3 eg, 1t (4.00 DPT, 3.00 EPT) | Bug Bite (STAB) 4 pwr, 3 eg, 1t (4.00 DPT, 3.00 EPT) |
| Charged 1 | Sand Tomb 40 pwr | Sand Tomb 40 pwr | Sand Tomb 40 pwr | Sand Tomb 40 pwr |
| Charged 2 | Rock Tomb 75 pwr | Rock Tomb 75 pwr | Rock Tomb 75 pwr | Rock Tomb 75 pwr |
Shadow Volt Switch wins 48.9% of simulated matchups; Volt Switch wins 50.1% of simulated matchups; Shadow Bug Bite wins 48.8% of simulated matchups; Bug Bite wins 48.5% of simulated matchups.
| Opponent | S VS | VS | S BB | BB | Flip |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malamar | 53.0% | 52.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% | No flip (W) |
| Wigglytuff | 92.6% | 100.0% | 82.0% | 93.0% | No flip (W) |
| Greedent | 96.9% | 97.2% | 88.9% | 95.6% | No flip (W) |
| Oinkologne | 75.6% | 82.6% | 84.9% | 95.2% | No flip (W) |
| Dewgong | 94.4% | 88.9% | 86.4% | 87.7% | No flip (W) |
| Lapras | 73.5% | 89.7% | 55.5% | 72.6% | No flip (W) |
| Oinkologne (Female) | 75.6% | 84.0% | 78.3% | 88.9% | No flip (W) |
| Sealeo | 88.3% | 88.9% | 66.7% | 66.7% | No flip (W) |
| Sealeo (Shadow) | 74.9% | 88.3% | 68.9% | 66.7% | No flip (W) |
| Lumineon | 74.7% | 83.5% | 61.7% | 68.2% | No flip (W) |
| Furret | 62.7% | 75.9% | 69.2% | 77.9% | No flip (W) |
| Jumpluff (Shadow) | 77.7% | 56.1% | 75.8% | 55.6% | No flip (W) |
| Seaking | 77.5% | 71.5% | 73.7% | 72.4% | No flip (W) |
| Lapras (Shadow) | 66.7% | 73.5% | 63.3% | 55.5% | No flip (W) |
| Florges | 71.1% | 60.4% | 55.7% | 64.8% | No flip (W) |
| Feraligatr | 68.0% | 58.9% | 58.4% | 59.4% | No flip (W) |
| Feraligatr (Shadow) | 54.5% | 68.0% | 52.2% | 58.4% | No flip (W) |
| Charjabug | 56.1% | 65.6% | 66.6% | 66.6% | No flip (W) |
| Milotic | 58.7% | 63.8% | 62.5% | 53.6% | No flip (W) |
| Jumpluff | 56.1% | 58.3% | 55.6% | 55.8% | No flip (W) |
| Grumpig | 47.7% | 54.6% | 100.0% | 77.8% | S VS LVS WS BB WBB W |
| Azumarill | 90.7% | 99.3% | 46.9% | 52.4% | S VS WVS WS BB LBB W |
| Empoleon | 77.8% | 69.9% | 51.3% | 44.4% | S VS WVS WS BB WBB L |
| Empoleon (Shadow) | 65.4% | 77.8% | 43.5% | 51.3% | S VS WVS WS BB LBB W |
| Tinkaton | 77.8% | 59.2% | 59.3% | 47.0% | S VS WVS WS BB WBB L |
| Kingdra (Shadow) | 55.5% | 46.7% | 64.4% | 77.8% | S VS WVS LS BB WBB W |
| Dragonair (Shadow) | 55.6% | 44.3% | 77.8% | 77.6% | S VS WVS LS BB WBB W |
| Sylveon | 58.0% | 63.3% | 54.7% | 45.5% | S VS WVS WS BB WBB L |
| Guzzlord | 32.0% | 21.8% | 98.6% | 100.0% | S VS LVS LS BB WBB W |
| Cradily | 30.9% | 23.2% | 87.6% | 100.0% | S VS LVS LS BB WBB W |
| Cradily (Acid) | 44.5% | 30.5% | 77.9% | 98.1% | S VS LVS LS BB WBB W |
| Mantine | 89.2% | 94.3% | 44.3% | 45.9% | S VS WVS WS BB LBB L |
| Sliggoo | 44.7% | 39.0% | 88.4% | 73.9% | S VS LVS LS BB WBB W |
| Umbreon | 36.9% | 34.0% | 86.6% | 83.0% | S VS LVS LS BB WBB W |
| Pelipper | 71.1% | 83.6% | 32.7% | 44.4% | S VS WVS WS BB LBB L |
| Aegislash (Blade) | 56.2% | 83.2% | 45.1% | 48.3% | S VS WVS WS BB LBB L |
| Weezing (Galarian) (Shadow) | 77.8% | 81.9% | 24.9% | 40.9% | S VS WVS WS BB LBB L |
| Corviknight | 77.8% | 76.8% | 22.5% | 35.1% | S VS WVS WS BB LBB L |
| Corviknight (Shadow) | 70.4% | 77.8% | 11.5% | 22.5% | S VS WVS WS BB LBB L |
| Kingdra | 46.7% | 44.4% | 77.8% | 66.5% | S VS LVS LS BB WBB W |
| Dragonair | 36.5% | 37.4% | 77.3% | 74.4% | S VS LVS LS BB WBB W |
| Seismitoad | 21.3% | 41.0% | 77.3% | 66.7% | S VS LVS LS BB WBB W |
| Dondozo | 76.4% | 63.9% | 49.4% | 48.2% | S VS WVS WS BB LBB L |
| Fearow | 58.8% | 74.3% | 44.4% | 46.3% | S VS WVS WS BB LBB L |
| Forretress (Bug Bite) | 70.3% | 72.6% | 47.6% | 43.8% | S VS WVS WS BB LBB L |
| Forretress (Shadow) (Bug Bite) | 66.5% | 70.3% | 44.0% | 47.9% | S VS WVS WS BB LBB L |
| Togekiss | 67.5% | 62.3% | 44.5% | 41.8% | S VS WVS WS BB LBB L |
| Sableye | 44.9% | 42.9% | 64.4% | 52.3% | S VS LVS LS BB WBB W |
| Sableye (Shadow) | 33.6% | 33.9% | 55.6% | 61.9% | S VS LVS LS BB WBB W |
| Forretress (Shadow) | 61.8% | 52.8% | 39.4% | 21.6% | S VS WVS WS BB LBB L |
| Stunfisk | 11.1% | 3.3% | 60.9% | 50.6% | S VS LVS LS BB WBB W |
| Lickilicky | 40.7% | 42.3% | 59.6% | 60.4% | S VS LVS LS BB WBB W |
| Moltres (Galarian) | 55.6% | 57.8% | 44.4% | 46.7% | S VS WVS WS BB LBB L |
| Forretress | 52.3% | 56.9% | 21.6% | 22.2% | S VS WVS WS BB LBB L |
| Shelgon (Shadow) | 43.4% | 20.4% | 66.7% | 44.4% | S VS LVS LS BB WBB L |
| Aegislash (Shield) | 33.4% | 62.6% | 32.1% | 27.7% | S VS LVS WS BB LBB L |
| Primeape | 44.4% | 56.0% | 29.4% | 22.2% | S VS LVS WS BB LBB L |
| Quagsire (Aqua Tail+Stone Edge) | 11.1% | 17.9% | 48.3% | 55.6% | S VS LVS LS BB LBB W |
| Altaria (Shadow) | 55.6% | 40.1% | 33.3% | 22.2% | S VS WVS LS BB LBB L |
| Quagsire | 11.1% | 25.8% | 46.5% | 55.5% | S VS LVS LS BB LBB W |
| Jellicent | 44.7% | 55.1% | 22.2% | 25.4% | S VS LVS WS BB LBB L |
| Mimikyu | 51.1% | 49.8% | 11.1% | 15.8% | S VS WVS LS BB LBB L |
| Medicham | 33.9% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 44.5% | S VS LVS LS BB WBB L |
| Quagsire (Shadow) (Aqua Tail+Stone Edge) | 19.8% | 11.1% | 44.4% | 48.3% | No flip (L) |
| Quagsire (Shadow) | 22.2% | 11.1% | 44.4% | 46.5% | No flip (L) |
| Clodsire | 33.1% | 22.4% | 45.3% | 33.3% | No flip (L) |
| Shelgon | 20.4% | 12.0% | 44.4% | 34.2% | No flip (L) |
| Primeape (Shadow) | 44.4% | 44.4% | 24.6% | 29.4% | No flip (L) |
| Annihilape | 25.3% | 44.4% | 2.0% | 0.0% | No flip (L) |
| Steelix | 19.8% | 32.6% | 33.3% | 44.2% | No flip (L) |
| Dusclops | 32.8% | 25.7% | 27.4% | 43.1% | No flip (L) |
| Togetic | 33.3% | 42.0% | 32.4% | 11.1% | No flip (L) |
| Altaria | 40.1% | 22.3% | 22.2% | 21.6% | No flip (L) |
| Stunfisk (Galarian) | 18.0% | 32.1% | 26.1% | 39.8% | No flip (L) |
| Corsola (Galarian) | 37.7% | 32.8% | 30.1% | 18.8% | No flip (L) |
| Dusknoir (Shadow) | 33.3% | 26.3% | 32.4% | 26.4% | No flip (L) |
| Dusclops (Shadow) | 31.6% | 32.8% | 20.7% | 27.4% | No flip (L) |
| Diggersby | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.9% | 11.0% | No flip (L) |
| Ninetales (Shadow) | 25.0% | 22.2% | 12.0% | 11.2% | No flip (L) |
| Primeape (Shadow) (Close Combat+Rage Fist) | 22.2% | 22.2% | 24.6% | 11.1% | No flip (L) |
| Ninetales | 22.2% | 22.2% | 11.2% | 0.0% | No flip (L) |
| Talonflame | 7.2% | 22.2% | 7.2% | 22.2% | No flip (L) |
| Primeape (Close Combat+Rage Fist) | 22.2% | 14.2% | 11.1% | 0.0% | No flip (L) |
| Annihilape (Close Combat+Rage Fist) | 11.3% | 19.4% | 0.4% | 0.0% | No flip (L) |
| Talonflame (Shadow) | 0.0% | 7.2% | 0.0% | 7.2% | No flip (L) |
| Gourgeist (Super) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.0% | 0.0% | No flip (L) |
43 of 86 opponents show a loadout split (at least one loadout wins and at least one loses). The remaining 43 opponent(s) resolve the same way for every loadout.